Legal Question in Family Law in California

My brother dated a girl over a year ago. She now states they have a 2 month old son. My brother has no information on her by that I mean a full name and he only thinks he knows where her mother lives. He wants to be there for the baby and so do we. The mother of the baby tells my brother that if he doesn't go out with her he can't see the baby. What can my brother do? Do we have any rights as family if this baby is his?

Asked on 12/14/11, 10:16 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D .Kock APLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your brother should confer with a skilled family law attorney to explore his legal options. With that being said, a petition for paternity should be filed with a motion requesting custody and visitation. If your brother doubts his paternity, he first and foremost should take a DNA test to establish the fact that he is the bio dad.

Read more
12/14/11, 2:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now