Legal Question in Family Law in California

Disclosure of salary

My husband will be sending his financial disclosure shortly. However he has previously stated that he would lie about his salary and assets. How can I be certain that he is accurately reporting everything such as his current salary, including any Christmas bonuses or raises?

Asked on 1/09/06, 3:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Damian Nolan Law Offices of Damian M. Nolan
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Disclosure of salary

You can conduct discovery to determine if he is lying. Serve him with interrogatories. Also, you may subpoena his bank records and payroll records and any other information about which you believe he is lying.

If you can afford to hire an attorney, the legal fees may be money well spent.

In any event, good luck!

Damian M. Nolan

Read more
1/10/06, 5:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now