Legal Question in Family Law in California

I have an evidentiary hearing coming up in Riverside County in California. My 16 year old child would like to speak to the judge to express thier feelings on where they would like to live. Can she speak with the judge at that hearing?

Asked on 12/29/09, 3:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That is up to the judge. The judge determines what evidence he or she considers relevant. Generally 16yo's are heard, either in person or through a written statement, but not in every case.

Read more
1/03/10, 6:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now