Legal Question in Family Law in California

Family Law - Changing Child Name?

Hello.

I filed an OSC to increase time with my child. The court ordered a CCI investigation which was in my favor and I received everything I requested which is in the best interest of my child.

The mother named my child after her current boyfriend and ex-husband. I ask the Judge to order the middle and last name changed to mine and the judge scheduled a new court date for this hearing.

The Judge stated that she will give us each 5 mintues to make our case. I am pro per but the mother is not.

Can you please provide advise as to what the Judge would considered important for the name change?

The Judge stated in court that I my child deserves to have my name and the mother objected. Basically, I want the child name changed because he is my child. His mother other children are named after there father so why isn't my child name after me. Also, I think it is very dysfunctional for a child to have his mother's boyfriend and ex-husband name.

Thanks for all of your advise.

Asked on 4/01/09, 10:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip Lemmons, Esq. Phillip Lemmons APC, Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Family Law - Changing Child Name?

I offer one hour consultaions for $375. We can discuss your agruement in detail. I'll even provide you with legal authority.

Read more
Answered on 4/02/09, 12:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now