Legal Question in Family Law in California

My husband and i were married in the Philippines, both Filipino citizens. when he got to the US on visitors Visa in January 2002, for some reason what happened next i don't know. US records shows he remarried in the US on September 2003. He said he managed to get divorce in the US.

How is that possible, he is still actively married in the Philippines, and married at the same time in the US. I have no idea if at the time he is already a naturalized American citizen.

Asked on 5/20/13, 9:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In California our County Clerks do not have the resources to search and find out if people are already married. If they fill out the marriage license application and say they are never married or are divorced, the Clerk accepts it and issues the marriage license. If the person is still married to someone else, the marriage is not valid, but he public records will show that it is, until one of the wives (or husbands if a woman double marries) does something about it.

Read more
5/20/13, 11:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now