Legal Question in Family Law in California

My husband is terminally ill and wants a post nuptial agreement. Is this in my best interest?

Asked on 7/30/13, 9:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably not, but that depends on what is in the postnuptial agreement.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/13, 10:38 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't agree with Mr. Roach's knee jerk "probably not." I would say it ENTIRELY depends on what is in the agreement. If your husband is on Medicare, for example, a post-nup might be an entirely appropriate part of an asset preservation plan.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/13, 1:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now