Legal Question in Family Law in California

The judge gave me a 7 day domestic violence emergency restraining order with a move out order included. I and filing for a restraining order do I also need to file a 30 day eviction?

Asked on 10/27/13, 4:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes

Read more
10/27/13, 11:28 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I disagree with Mr. Shapiro. Unlawful detainer actions are for tenants. If this person has property rights in the house, you are going to have to seek something different. You need to consult in person with a competent attorney who is familiar with family law and landlord tenant issues.

Read more
10/28/13, 6:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now