Legal Question in Family Law in California

can a judge hear me in family court if i have been in her criminal court in past. i called conflict of interest she said she didnt she it is that right

Asked on 12/07/11, 9:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The judge does not have a conflict of interests in this matter. Apparently, you just don't think it's fair, but that doesn't mean there is conflict of interests. There may be procedures in this jurisdiction for requesting another judge that you should look into.

Read more
Answered on 12/07/11, 12:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now