Legal Question in Family Law in California

I live in Colorado. My lawyer and case are in California. Can my attorney add a surcharge of 3.3% , of the amount charged on my AmEx?

Asked on 4/17/13, 12:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on what the money is for. Ethically, a California attorney can accept payment for both earned and unearned legal fees by credit card. A California attorney, however, is not supposed to accept a credit card for advances for costs and expenses. (See State Bar Formal Opinion 2007-172; http://ethics.calbar.ca.gov/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=ngt5WX-QswE=&tabid=836)

Read more
4/17/13, 5:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now