Legal Question in Family Law in California

I cant have my male spouce served legal sepperation papers he hides california. signed,cantstandhim!

Asked on 8/12/13, 11:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't know what you are looking for specifically, but anything you file in court has to be served on the other party. It is a fundamental principle of due process in this country and you are not going to get out of it. Maybe you need to hire a registered process server who can do a "skip trace" or maybe you need to find a clever person who can catch him off guard.

Read more
Answered on 8/12/13, 12:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now