Legal Question in Family Law in California

Is a man legally responsible to pay half of the medical bills for an ectopic pregnancy?

Asked on 6/27/13, 8:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

B. Stuart Walker Law Office of B. Stuart Walker
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Family Law, the answer is no. There is no child that the court can make a ruling upon..

You may have remedies for the medical costs in small claims court. But the evidence required to prove your claim may be prohibitive.

Read more
6/27/13, 10:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now