Legal Question in Family Law in California

We were never married and do not have a court order for visitation. My ex will not confirm a proposed summer visitation schedule. This schedule is the same as we have done each year past. Can I plan the kids summer camp schedule around the proposed visitation schedule prior to his agreement/approval?

Asked on 4/03/13, 3:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

B. Stuart Walker Law Office of B. Stuart Walker
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm afraid you can make all the plans you want, but until there is a court order; the plan is not enforceable. Even if your ex agrees to your plan - without a court order (in which the judge recognizes your agreement by making it the order of the court) the agreement is not binding.

Read more
Answered on 4/03/13, 8:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now