Legal Question in Family Law in California

I married a man who is incarcerated about two years ago. I purchased a house 7 months ago and he signed a quit claim deed. I want to divorce him and I was wondering if he has any claim of ownership to my home?

Asked on 8/08/12, 6:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D .Kock APLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless you used money earned during the marriage as monies towards the downpayment, it seems unlikely he has any claim. Best to get a court order confirming the house is awarded to you as your separate property.

Read more
8/09/12, 7:08 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The community may have acquired an interest in the property to the extent that your earnings during marriage reduced any principal secured by the note used to purchase the property.

Read more
8/09/12, 12:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now