Legal Question in Family Law in California

I am a married woman, had baby outside of marriage. Bio dad insisted on abortion, when I refused he no longer wanted anything to do with me. Husband and I have decided to stay together and he would raise him as his own. Husbands name is on birth cert. Suddenly, bio dad has decided that he want to be part of baby's life. Can he force paternity test, and will courts give him visitation rights?

Asked on 9/17/13, 8:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on whether the conclusive presumption of paternity set forth in Family Code section 7540 applies or not. “Except as provide in Section 7541, the child of a wife cohabiting with her husband, who is not impotent or sterile, is conclusively presumed to be a child of the marriage.” (Fam. Code, § 7540.)

Family Code section 7541 provides for the exceptions to this presumption dating from Roman Law.

There are tricky doctrines that come into play, and I suggest that you speak to an attorney familiar with California's quirky paternity laws.

Read more
9/17/13, 12:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now