Legal Question in Family Law in California

I have physical custody of my daughter and am moving a lot closer to her father. Our parenting plan says I have to notify him within 24 hours of a change of address but he says I have to give him 30 days notice and send a written notice to his lawyer. What are the proper steps for notifying him of the relocation.

Asked on 7/15/13, 6:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Waters Joseph Patrick Waters, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

When in doubt, follow what the latest order says. If the order doesn't say you have to give the other party 30 days notice, you don't. You can always provide extra notice if you want. Bottom line: do everything you can to comply with the Court's order.

Read more
7/15/13, 10:05 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You must comply with the courts order. If you wish to give extra time you can, but you have yo comply with the courts order.

Read more
7/20/13, 11:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now