Legal Question in Family Law in California

My ex and I are in the process of getting a divorce if we want to change the attorney handling the divorce do we have to start all over again?

Asked on 10/24/13, 5:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D .Kock APLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No

Read more
10/24/13, 6:23 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, but it is unusual that you would both have the same attorney, and may be a conflict of interest.

Read more
10/25/13, 10:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now