Legal Question in Family Law in California

serving divorce papers to military spouse

My husband is in the military and is currently stationed overseas. We have agreed to file for divorce. How will papers be served to him?

Asked on 9/16/02, 4:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Lindley Edward Lindley, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: serving divorce papers to military spouse

You did say "agreed" to divorce. Try regular mail sent by someone 18 or older other than yourself, and include a form called NOTICE AND ACKNWLEDGEMENT OF RECIEPT for him to sign and return.

Read more
9/17/02, 10:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now