Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

I bought a business over a year ago that involved a lease assignment. My business was forced to close, and now myself and the original tenant are being sued for the remainder of the lease. I am going through the lease now, and I have found that there was a clause in the lease requiring 90 days MINIMUM notice for the original tenant and landlord to approve the lease assignment. The notice was no longer than 40 days, but was approved anyway... does this in any way void or affect the assignment?

Asked on 8/03/13, 6:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without seeing the full contract, I don't see how this will void the contract. Particularly since this was a year ago, there has been substantial performance for a year. I think you are straining at gnats.

Read more
8/04/13, 3:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now