Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

If I, the defendant, received civil court ruling in my favor and want to file a motion against the plaintiff for exemplary damages, what would be the time limit to file such motion?

Asked on 7/06/13, 9:27 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It doesn't work that way. Exemplary damages mean the same thing as punitive damages. Those are damages awarded to a party who files an adversary claim and proves to the trier of fact that they are entitled to them pursuant to Civil Code section 3294.

Read more
7/06/13, 11:51 am
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Roach. A plaintiff who wants exemplary (aka punitive) damages must ask for them in her complaint. Such damages would then be awarded or denied as part of the judgment. If there is already a judgment in your favor, then it is too late to seek punitives.

There are some unusual circumstances in which this general rule might not apply. You should consult with a lawyer about the specifics of your case to see if any such circumstances are present.

Read more
7/06/13, 4:13 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As the defendant you are not entitled to any kind of damages, exemplary or otherwise, unless you filed a cross-complaint back against the plaintiff at the time you filed your answer, or after that with leave of court, but certainly well before the case went to judgment. It is WAY too late now.

Read more
7/06/13, 10:10 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I believe the above tells the story. You may want to discuss with your attorney the possibility that you may have a malicious prosecution claim.

Read more
7/06/13, 10:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now