Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

my dog bit a person. our neighbor had taken down a wall in the back yard which caused the dogs to get out of our yard and into their yard. he clains to have grabbed the dog and he turned and bit him. we were never told they would be changing anythind with the back yard fence or we would have put the dogs away. would we still be held liable due to the CA law?

Asked on 7/02/13, 4:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

California has a strict liability dog bite statute. It is set forth in Civil Code section 3342: http://law.onecle.com/california/civil/3342.html

Read more
7/03/13, 5:04 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

yes a dog bite is strict liability. If a claim is made your homeowners insurance may cover you. If you are looking for an attorney to defend you feel free to call my office at 818 345-0123

Read more
7/03/13, 10:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now