Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

How do I fight charges for smoking in a hotel room that i never smokes in

Asked on 6/07/13, 8:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Aaron Feldman Feldman Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

My father-in-law was threatened with a room cleaning charge for smoking once. I can't remember the name of the motel chain. He threatened to go to the news with the story and they dropped the claim. If you are a non-smoker, it is easier to defend. For all you know a housekeeper was smoking in the room.

Read more
8/07/13, 2:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now