Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Is it legal for owners of storage units to sell my prop[erty without notifying me?

Asked on 4/22/13, 10:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There's a procedure for the sale of personal possessions in a storage unit when you fail to pay rent. It does involve notice. Are you claiming they never gave notice, or that you never received notice. There's a difference.

Read more
5/17/13, 11:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now