Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

I am being sued for loss of profits from a company due to a yelp review. My review was honest and if he lost business it is because he should have for poor business practices. How hard will it be for him to prove in small claims and or what kind of defenses should I focus on?

Asked on 4/18/13, 11:04 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I can't give you an honest opinion on anything like that without knowing all of the relevant details.

Read more
4/18/13, 11:30 am
Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I have to agree. If the claim is for defamation, then truth is a defense. You may also wish to argue that the damages are speculative.

It may be worth having a short consultation with an attorney to review the facts, develop the best arguments, and pull together the necessary proof. Better to spend a little bit of money for your defense than to risk an adverse judgment for several thousand.

Read more
4/18/13, 1:37 pm
Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Agreed hire an attorney. I also suspect this is based on some sort of defamation action that truth is always a defense for...

Read more
4/18/13, 3:03 pm
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Perry and Mr. Green say you should hire an attorney, but parties aren't allowed to have attorneys in small claims court. You may want to have a consultation beforehand, but you will have to argue the case on your own.

Defamation involves statements of fact, not of opinion. If I say "The hamburger was uncooked", that's a statement of fact. If I say "The hamburger was cooked badly", that's a statement of opinion. Reviews are generally about opinions, but they do include statements of fact. Many also include statements of opinion which imply factual claims.

The plaintiff has to prove that your statements were factual in nature and that they were false. You should be prepared to argue that they were statements of opinion and that any factual statements you included were accurate.

And you should consult with a lawyer ahead of time about specifically what you said and why you believe it was true.

Good luck.

Read more
4/21/13, 5:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & LA, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now