Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

If I'm a plaintiff suing a dozen defendants and the court has scheduled a hearing that I am responsible for serving all the defendants the notice to appear what is the efficient allowable way to serve that type of notice?

Asked on 11/04/13, 3:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mark Saltzman, MBA, JD Law Offices of Mark E. Saltzman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the defendants have appeared in the case (i.e. they have filed papers), then you can simply mail the notice to them. If they have attorneys, the notice would go to the attorneys. Be sure to sign and keep the original proof of service. You can get a form, on line.

Read more
11/05/13, 11:26 am
Mark Saltzman, MBA, JD Law Offices of Mark E. Saltzman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the defendants have appeared in the case (i.e. they have filed papers), then you can simply mail the notice to them. If they have attorneys, the notice would go to the attorneys. Be sure to sign and keep the original proof of service. You can get a form, on line.

Read more
11/05/13, 11:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now