Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Am I responsible if a shopping cart I set on a sidewalk in front of a drug store rolls off the sidewalk and scratches another car. The cart was placed behind a pillar in resting then rolled backwards a few seconds after setting the cart there.

Asked on 8/17/13, 2:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably. But I can think of reasons why you might not be. I would need more details before I could offer a firm opinion.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/13, 4:55 pm
Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you breached a duty of care.the answer is yes...

Read more
Answered on 8/17/13, 8:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now