Legal Question in Health Care Law in California

I am a resident of los angeles who while going through a divorce had to seek care from the hospital my wife worked at for unusual high wbc count suggesting a confidential infection which may have in fact come from her. I asked the hospital to ensure she did not access my records as she had done so in the past and to maitain my confidentiality as the issues were medically related; the complaince officer agreed to do so and later disclosed to wife who removed my heatlh care coverage and left me with over 20ok in unpaid medical bills and deformity...is the hsopital liable for the disclosure? Iam a risk manager and graduate of law school please provide a substantive response. If the answer is they are liable please refer me to 3 firms in the los angeles area who would be interested in a contingent fee relationship. email me at alexanderinsurancegroup@gmail.com Thank you

Asked on 5/06/13, 7:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daphne Macklin Law Office of Daphne L. Macklin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question is very detailed and a good answer would require more background. I recommend that you contact the Los Angeles County Bar Association, This organization may be able to provide you with referral panels for attorneys with backgrounds in family law, privacy law and health law which are all issues involved in the matter you have described.

Read more
5/06/13, 8:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now