Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

Attorney's flat fee

I have agreed and paid an attorney a fixed amount for sponsoring my brother from a foreign country. This attorney is now giving me a run around and it has been impossible to get in touch with him. I paid another attorney who specialized in this field, had him checked out my case and he said nothing has been done. My questions:

1- Can I fire the first attorney and get at least some money back? If so, how?

2- I was advised that it is not legal for any attorney to charge a flat fee in the state of california, is this true?

Thank you.

Asked on 8/12/06, 12:57 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Larry L. Doan Law Office of Larry L. Doan
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Attorney's flat fee

Especially in immigration law, most immigration attorneys do not charge by the hour! Wish we could, as in family law, but the nature of immigration matters are more usually suited to flat fees.

Larry 'Liem' Doan, Esq.

Read more
8/12/06, 12:31 pm
Antonio Maldonado Maldonado Law Group PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Attorney's flat fee

You can fire your attorney at any time. You may try to get some of your money back but possibly under the terms of the contract the attorney has already earned the fee. Read your written fee agreement -which is REQUIRED by California law for fees above $1,000 - If you have no fee agreement you should file a complaint with the State Bar of California www.calbar.ca.gov

Also, fixed (flat) fees ARE legal in California.

Read more
8/12/06, 12:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now