Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

My dad is a permanent resident and wants to become a US citizen. The problem is that he has a DUI on his record. He did his classes and paid fines already. He also had some problems with child protective services and also did parenting classes, domestic violence classes and paid fines. Is he stilleligible for citizenship? Does he need a lawyer?

Asked on 8/11/10, 11:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Luba Smal Smal Immigration Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, he difinitely needs to consult a lawyer before deciding whether to apply for citizenship. It might be considered that he lacks 'good moral character' required for naturalization, especially if crimes were committed within the statutory period. Also, some crimes can be considered deportable offence (e.g. domestic violence).

If you would like to request a confidential legal advice or schedule telephone or email consultation regarding your specific situation, please email me directly at Attorney @ law-visa-usa.com and I will send you a Questionnaire. Office Telephone line is 1-402-210-2040 (please EMAIL first to schedule a consultation appointment). I am an immigration attorney and work with clients from all States and globally. More information at http://www.law-visa-usa.com/.

Note: The above response is provided for legal information purposes only and should not be considered a legal advice; it doesn’t create an attorney-client relationship. For more information or to schedule a consultation, please visit http://www.law-visa-usa.com/contact_us.html

Read more
8/16/10, 11:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now