Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

My parents in law were denied visitors visas to USA from Fiji 2 years ago.They are not working,not pensioners,renting in a place for 15+ years and are financially supported by a son.We want to give it a 2nd try and wanted to know how to we make sure they dont get denied this time

Asked on 7/17/12, 7:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A visitor visa can be denied by the U.S. Consulate for many reasons, including previous fraud, criminal record or immigrant intent.

If your husband is a U.S. citizen, then the Consulate might think he will file for adjustment of status for his parents once they enter.

They need to prove their ties to the country, in order for the U.S. Consulate to believe that they will actually return home & not apply for a greencard once they get to the United States.

Read more
7/17/12, 11:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now