Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

can a person fly international going through miami with an old bench warrant for trespassing from miami

Asked on 8/21/12, 10:45 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure he can, he can also be arrested and detained until the warrant is cleared.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/12, 10:54 am
Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Although this is really a criminal law question and not an immigration question, I would not recommend doing so, since you could be arrested, as the previous attorney has stated.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/12, 2:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now