Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

I am the author of a non-fiction book on inventory management.

My book was published by a well known publisher.

I would like to create a video course, based on the know-how I have accumulated. naturally, the contents of the video course are likely to be similar to the content in my book...

Will I be violating my publisher's copyrights ?

Asked on 5/06/13, 2:41 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jim Betinol Withrow and Betinol Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would recommend that you review your agreement with the publisher as this will govern how derivative works are to be treated. Feel free to contact our office is you need assistance.

Kind regards,

Jim

Read more
5/06/13, 2:45 pm
Rob Reed Law Office of Robert A. Reed
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Short answer: Much more likely than not.

Longer short answer: It should be spelled out in the agreement quite clearly if you are with a well-known publisher. Hire an attorney to review.

Read more
5/06/13, 7:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now