Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

What F.R.C.P. or local rule (Northern District San Jose CA) would I follow in order to cancel a defendants hearing?

Asked on 7/23/13, 7:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Ordinarily, when a party requests the court to set a date for a hearing, the hearing will take place unless the opposing party has some ground to ask for a postponement or cancellation. Often, local rules require an attorney to "meet and confer" with his/her opponent before asking for a hearing on a specific date, and if this were required and not done, that alone might be a ground upon which to obtain a postponement. However, with no more information as to the procedure followed to set the hearing date, the subject matter thereof, or the ruling or order being sought, I can't go any further. The FRCP is fairly complex and the local rules add yet another dimension. Maybe you need legal assistance, from a court advisor or an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 7/23/13, 8:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now