Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

My sister lives in Missouri. Her husband is deceased. He owned property in his name, only. Since he died intestate (without a will) does she have spousal survivor benefits to the property. He is survived by three children (living in other states) from a previous marriage. My sister and her husband established a Common-Law marriage of 24 years in Colorado and Montana prior to moving to Missouri 13 years ago.

Asked on 6/24/13, 11:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This question needs to be re-asked on LawGuru, with Missouri specified as the state. That way, it will be forwarded to Missouri-licensed attorneys for potential response. We California attorneys don't know about Missouri inheritance and common-law marriage matters. Common law marriage is not recognized in California.

Read more
6/30/13, 2:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now