Legal Question in International Law in California

CAN I SELL A $1 BILL ONLINE FOR MORE THAN WHAT IT'S WORTH ? Thank u, I worked for an artist that embellished $1 bills, I have 2, and I want to sell mine on eBay .

Asked on 6/03/12, 10:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Francis R. Favre, Esq. The International Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The US money is controlled by Federal Laws [US Code - Chapter 25: Counterfeiting and forgery], not California Law but as a general proposition there are no prohibition in selling altered money,( i.e., coins that have been included in a jewelry like a watch.) unless you change a one dollar bill into an hundred and try to sell it for 50. l believe, also there are no law anymore on defacing money, that writting on it or painting on if for artful purposes.

Read more
6/09/12, 8:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now