Legal Question in Investment Law in California

are there such thing as private investors that work through the bank only, and not the buyer, and are there loan modifications available for the buyer to save home facing forclosure?

Asked on 9/22/13, 12:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, there are such investors, most of which work on a more or less "wholesale" basis, acquiring groups of mortgages together. The investors may be individuals, but more often are other banks, funds, trusts and investment managers. The question regarding loan modification availability addresses an entirely separate area of the lending industry, and I'd say that the answer is "well, sometimes". Beneficiaries (holders) of notes secured by deeds of trust (often called "mortgages") differ in their willingness to make modifications. These differences relate to the holders' business situations and policies as well as their view of the particular loam modification being proposed or requested. Some lenders are easier to deal with than others, and some borrower situations are more attractive candidates for modification than others.

Read more
9/22/13, 11:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Investment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Investment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now