Legal Question in Juvenile Dependency in California

My Friend's daughter is pregnant she is 14 the boy is 20 he broke up with her because she wanna keep the baby can he get into any trouble??

Asked on 10/12/13, 8:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Its statutory rape.

Read more
Answered on 10/12/13, 11:07 pm
Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. He could face unlawful sexual intercourse charges (used to be called statutory rape). Because of his age, it could be a felony. If she was 13 at the time, he could face child molest charges.

Read more
Answered on 10/13/13, 6:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Juvenile Dependency questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now