Legal Question in Employment Law in California

is it legal to film and voice record employees actions

can an empolyer legally film and voice record your every move at work

Asked on 11/05/05, 1:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patrick Turner Patrick E. Turner Inc. APLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: is it legal to film and voice record employees actions

As a general rule, video cameras in the workplace are legal, while audio recording devices are not. There are limitations to both rules, however. Courts have found video cameras in a company's restrooms are too intrusive and violate an employee's right to privacy; all other areas of the workplace would be o.k.

An employer would be allowed to record telephone conversations occuring on company equipment, as long as the employer provided notice to their employees (and incoming callers). Recording devices in situations where all participants are aware of the audio recording (i.e., in meetings) would also be acceptable. Hidden audio devices which record voices without the speaker's knowledge, however, would likely be found illegal.

Read more
11/14/05, 7:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now