Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Our payday is today. For us who have direct deposit it goes in on midnight that morning. Because of holiday we still haven't gotten paid. Now my bank account is overdrafted. Is my employer or adp responsible for my overdraft fees or am I screwed? My email is rsummers@teslamotors.com or phone 1-925-234-0369. Thank you Ryan Summers

Asked on 10/15/13, 3:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is extremely difficult to make out a claim that your employer is liable for your overdraft fees simply because you were not paid on time. Essentially, you would have had to put your employer on notice some time ago that the failure to deposit money as promised would cause you to incur the fees -- the fact that every employer knows this is a possibility for most people is not sufficient.

Read more
10/17/13, 6:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now