Legal Question in Employment Law in California

verbal vs written warnings

I was given a letter of reprimand that I feel is unjustified. I am being accused of breaking confidentiality, by taking things discussed in a public board meetingand sharing them with my fellow employees, among other things that I will not get into.

I will be filing a respnse, but there are a few discrepancies with the reprimand.

How can I find out the do's and dont's and my legal rights and what I can do about this. I have been sick tomy stomach, very emotional and nervous as a result of these false accusations.

Asked on 11/13/01, 2:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Kirschbaum Law Offices of Michael R. Kirschbaum
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: verbal vs written warnings

There are no laws that address your question. It is a matter of common sense. Respond in a professional, factual manner, point by point, indicating the inaccuracies of the reprimand. The company has the final say in the outcome, whether you agree with it or not.

Read more
Answered on 11/14/01, 12:38 pm
Thomas Pavone Pavone & Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: verbal vs written warnings

If the reprimand may lead to termination it may be helpful to consult with an attorney to prepare your response.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/01, 3:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now