Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Weingarten Rights

Does an employee have the right to bring their attorney (instead of a co-worker) to a disciplinary meeting? If so, is the attorney allowed to actively participate in the meeting?

Is the attorney (or even a co-worker) then allowed to be present and attend follow-up meetings relating to the progress of the employee being disciplined?

RUSH

Asked on 1/28/02, 5:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Lareau The Law Offices of Peter Lareau
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Weingarten Rights

Absent a collective bargaining agreement that specifically states that the employee may be represented in a disciplinary meeting by an attorney, the employer does not have to permit an attorney to attend.

Read more
2/04/02, 9:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now