Legal Question in Employment Law in California

i work at a chain preschool in california. i work 9-6, most of the time i dont get my morning 10 min break because im the one going around giving everyone else their 10 min break. i dont get my lunch break until 2pm (5 hrs after starting work) and then usually they make me take my afternoon 10 min break 15 mins after i come back from lunch. is this legal? also they sent me to another school to help out but have not reimbursed me for gas or milage, when i asked about this they just said the other school wasnt that far

Asked on 2/18/13, 9:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Waiting 5 hours for lunch is legal. The rest is not. If you want to make a claim, you can file online with the Dept. of Industrial Relations, Division of Labor Standards Enforcement, commonly known as "the labor commission." Just google it.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/13, 11:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now