Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Wrongful termination

I resently was terminated from a large corp.I was offered a job,i was told drug test and background check came back fine.After about 2 weeks on the job.And investing about 1,500.Oo dollars into needs for job.I recieved a call from hr headquarters.I was told that thier was a dui that had came up on background check.I was told they were going to be investgating it. And they would give a week off with pay.They than called me a week and a half later.To tell me to meet the district manager at a location.In which i was terminated.Do i have any chance of taking any legal recourse?

Asked on 12/19/05, 11:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

H.M. Torrey The Law Offices of H.M. Torrey
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Wrongful termination

Under the circumstances, you may have actionable rights based on your detrimental (financial) reliance on being "cleared" for the job you were hired to perform. For a free consultation, contact us directly.

Read more
12/21/05, 6:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now