Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Hello I need advice on tenant landlord issue. I'm currently being evicted due to unpaid rent which was due July 10th. The month prior I overpaid by 100 dollars to go towards julys rent. On July 19th we were served by the real estate company and given 60 days. The home owner who is also a lawyer then started to send us various letters about suing for rent due, on August 12th a sheriffs officer served us a lock out notice which stated the date would be aug 20 6:00am. But a judge did not sign it a clerk did. Unfortunately I'm trying very hard to gather my things and comply with the requests but I'm scared I won't be out on time due to lack of finances. Is there anything I can do or say to possibly ask for an extra day or so

Asked on 8/19/13, 3:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It might be too late now for this answer to do any good. California law permits an extension of time for good cause upon application to a court. The tenant, though, must post with the court the reasonable rental value for the additional time that the court grants before the eviction is stopped.

Read more
8/21/13, 7:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now