Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Building Manager Won't Stop Hugging Me

Does a tenant have any recourse against a building manager for unwanted physical contact? My building manager always has to hug and kiss me (on the cheek) whenever I talk to him about anything. I've tried to tell him ''nicely'' that I don't like it but he runs the building like the Gestapo and I'm afraid he will get mad if I tell him more strongly not to touch me.

Asked on 3/29/05, 7:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Broiles Legacy Planning Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Building Manager Won't Stop Hugging Me

You could sue for battery (and for rental discrimination, if the landlord took adverse action against you as a result of your declining to have contact with him) but all of those approaches are likely to lead, as a practical result, to the end of your tenancy in the building - or, best case, to very unfriendly dealings with the manager in the future.

If the manager also owns the building, as a practical matter you likely have little choice other than to move somewhere else.

If the manager is an employee of other owners, it is possible that a lawsuit against the owner and the manager would cause the owner to find a new manager.

Read more
Answered on 3/29/05, 11:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now