Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

CA. Unlawful Detainer -

Have 2 people in apt. Both names are on rental agreement. They are together as a couple.

Tenants were served with 3-day pay or quit. No response. Filed with court. Female was

served with summons. She answered the door. My understanding is that because they are a couple, either one of them could be served and would notify the other. Court rejected Proof of

Service saying - both people have to be served. What do I do. I am the owner, and I am loosing money everyday this couple continues to hold over.

Asked on 2/02/10, 5:36 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You must attempt several times [many courts use three times] at different hours of the day t serve personally each person residing there. Only after such atttempts can you give the summons and complaint to an adult reasonably calculated to give it to the person to be served. If you want to move quickly, go after the woman now while you re-serve the male partner; they may not realize that even though you get an order of eviction against her he could probably legally invite her to stay there. Maybe if you kick her out he will leave too?

Read more
2/07/10, 6:33 pm
Daniel Bakondi The Law Office of Daniel Bakondi
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can serve everyone there without having to hand it to everyone there personally, per the code. One example is a post and mail, etc. However, if you hand delivered, the proof may be wrong but the service may apply to everyone there. Would have to check. Let me know if I can help - I have dealt with UD service.

Best,

Daniel Bakondi, Esq. danielbakondi@yahoo.com 415-450-0424

IMPORTANT NOTICE: This communication may contain confidential information, privileged information, or attorney work product. If you are not the intended recipient or received this message in error, any use or distribution of this message is strictly prohibited and unlawful. Please notify the sender immediately, and delete this message. No attorney-client nor confidential relationship is created through this communication. Nothing communicated or provided constitutes legal advice nor a legal opinion unless it so specifies and written agreement for attorney services has been entered into. Your issue may be time sensitive and may result in loss of rights if you do not act in time. Thank you.

Read more
2/07/10, 9:42 pm
Ronnie Gipson Higa & Gipson, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The unlawful detainer process can be unforgiving if the procedures are not followed to the letter. I invite you to contact our office at http://www.higagipsonllp.com to discuss your situation.

Read more
2/07/10, 10:38 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Don't listen to these money grubbing amateurs. You don't need to waste your money on a lawyer. But you do need to spend your money on a professional process server who knows how to properly serve all the people who need to be served. You could have effectively served the man by delivering the papers to the woman, but only if you followed the proper procedure. A professional process server would have done that for you for about $60 per person. I use onelegal.com. There are others, but I find them easiest to use and most responsive. And they will call you right away if you have messed something up, which even I as a 23-year litigator sometimes to.

Read more
2/08/10, 12:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now