Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Commercial lease, Tenant subleases to me ( subtenant )--Tenant failes to pay rent to landlord for 7 months, 3 day served, 30 day served, tenant responds within 5 day ( assumably to stall ) Question Do I have a cause of action against the Tenant for Breach of Contract for failure to provide a rental space ( I paid $1000./month) to me and Do I have duty to continue to pay rent

Asked on 9/17/10, 12:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends to a large extent on the terms of your sublease. If you have a month-to-month, you probably don't have a breach of contract as long as you get 30-days notice before you have to leave. You don't owe rent, however, beyond the term of your occupancy. If you have a sublease for a term, you probably do have a breach of contract action. You would still only owe rent until evicted. Under the circumstances, you also probably have the right to walk away from the sublease without being liable for rent once you leave. Personally, I'd be in negotiations with the landlord to cut the tenant out and lease directly from the landlord.

Read more
9/22/10, 12:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now