Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

No Contract

My friend (Who we are renting from) sent me a text message yesterday saying that she is selling her place and we have 30 days to move out. We have been living there for over a year, as of March, and it's been stated that we wanted to live here another year. I've been told that she has to give me some kind of written notice. Is this true? Also, does she have to give me 60 days to move out if we've been there over a year and we've been on time every month with paying her? Thank you!

Asked on 7/06/13, 10:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daphne Macklin Law Office of Daphne L. Macklin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your landlord, even though she is your friend is required to give you a 60- day written notice as a of California law. No reason needs to be given for terminating a month-to-month rental agreement as long as it is not a bad reason (retaliation or discrimination). Timeliness of rental payment is not relevant to this matter.

Read more
7/07/13, 8:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now