Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I am a disabled veteran with PTSD. I recently (more than a year after moving in to apartment) got a service dog. can the landlord/owner request "proof" (letter from medical professional), of my disability and requirement for a service dog?

Asked on 9/18/13, 4:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't think it is legal to demand such proof. You can seek assistance re disability discrimination from the department of fair employment and housing (DFEH) and your local City Attorney's office. You can also take a private legal action.

Read more
Answered on 9/19/13, 2:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now