Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Month-to-Month Lease Termination

Under California law, does a month-to-month lease require a tenant to give the landlord a specific amount of notice before the tenant moves out?

Asked on 10/20/03, 6:38 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ken Koenen Koenen & Tokunaga, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Month-to-Month Lease Termination

Yes. 30 days notice is required.

Read more
Answered on 10/20/03, 7:02 pm
Robert Mccoy Law Office Of Robert McCoy
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Month-to-Month Lease Termination

Yes, you must give one month's notice (30 days); ergo the term "month to month".

Read more
Answered on 10/20/03, 8:34 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now