Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

i received a 30 day eviction notice, which I will comply with. However, now my landlord is threatening to have my property, my 2 dogs removed. They are saying there is a no dog policy which is a lie, because before this fiasco, they allowed the dogs to live here. Can they have the dogs removed? They are my personal property.

Asked on 2/03/10, 10:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Linden Scott H. Linden, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Pets are always considered personal property. Did your original lease provide for pets? Does it say so? Did you pay an extra pet deposit?

Remember, the landlord will (*gasp*) probably not be truthful if this comes up in court and say there was never a pet policy...but how long did you live there with the pets? See, there are ways around all of this, but if you plan to leave at the end of the 30 day notice, I would recommend telling the landlord that you and the pets will be gone soon.

Scott

CAStateLaw.com

Read more
2/09/10, 3:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now